Selected Films For NIFF 2018

Films @ NIFF 2018

Film Name

Film Category

Country

Directed By

Production Company

1

Death Of Sound Man

Short

Thailand

Sorayos Prapapan

Minimal Animal

2

Raven

Short

Iraq

Shukri Mohammad

Nobarham

3

That Smells

Short

USA

Kyle Lavore

Elevator Boxer Films

4

Sprung From The Body

Short

Bangladesh

Khandaker Sumon

Idea Exchange

5

Neda

Short

Germany/Iran

Afagh Irandoost

NewBorn Short Film Agency

6

Four Hands

Short

Chile

Diego Véliz - Jose Miguel Garrido Candelabro Producciones

7

On The Roof Of Damascus

Short

Syria

Almohannad Kalthoum

General Organization for Cinema

8

Forest Of Copper Column

Short

Singapore

Russell Morton

Potocol

9

The Mud Doll

Short

Taiwan

Tami Xu

10

 Baeu, Baeu

Short

Malaysia

Thim Kian CHENG  Meme Production

11

Long Live Fran

Short

France

Antoine Mocquet

12

The Black Cat

Short

India

Bhargav Saikia

13

Chocolate Wind

Short

Russia

Ilia Antonenko

14

Autumn Leaves

Short

Iran

Mehdi Fard Ghaderi

15

Lost Treasure

Short

Greece

GEORGE GEORGKOPOULOS

ARTCUT

16

The Caged Bird

Short

India

Arijit Kundu

Independent

17

The Test

Short

China

Jinsui Song

Beijing Film Academy

18

Savage

Short

Bashkortostan

Farzana Utrarbaeva

Film Studio Bashkortostan

19

This is When We First Met

Short

Czech Republic

Abhiroop Basu YouthinMotions Pictures

20

Choice

Short

Brazil, Italy

Rafael Valério

21

Parents Come To Me In Sirlanka

Short

Sirlanka/Russia

 Vera Vodynski THE N.S. MIKHALKOV CINEMATOGRAPHY AND THEATRE ARTS ACADEMY

22

Paulina, The Old Man And Turtle

Short

Germany

MARTIN OLIVEROS HEINZE

NewBorn Short Film Agency

23

A Year Without Play

Short

Australia

David Hoey

24

If We Love Again

Short

China

Eason Wen & Fon Chungchung

25

Wilderness

Short

Afghanistan

Mohammad Aman Saifi

Ayn Ghyn Media

26

Mirror Theory

Short

India

SATHWIK HANDE P S

Independent

27

Post Master

Short

Bangladesh

Supin Barman

Weaver Film's Bangladesh

28

Keep Smiling

Feature

Georgia

Rusudan Chkonia

Nike Studio

29

Love And Shukla

Feature

India

Siddhartha Jatla

Momo Films

30

Returnee

Feature

Kazakhstan

Sabit Kurmanbekov

31

Talking With The Wind

Feature

Srilanka

Jayashika Padmasiri

32

Ballad From Tibet

Feature

Tibet/China

Zhang Wei

ShenZhen HuaHao Film & Media Co. Ltd.

33

Withered Green

Feature

Egypt

Mohammed Hammad

34

The Trampoline

Feature

Croatia

Katarina Zrinka Matijević

35

Desh Khojdai Jada

Feature

Nepal

Prakash Angdembe

36

Taandro

Feature

Nepal

Samten Bhutia

37

Phulsiri

Short

Nepal

Ngima Gelu Lama

Ama Dablam Pictures

38

Silver Bangles

Short

Nepal

Roshan Bikram Thakuri

Latbahu Entertainment

39

Astitwo

Short

Nepal

Rupesh Ghimire

40

Jal Gedi

Short

Nepal

Rajesh Pd. Khatri

Shooney Films

41

Ma Voli Janmanechu

Short

Nepal

Diwash Amgain

42

Ananta Yatra

Short

Nepal

Sunil Pandey

43

Bhush ko Logne

Short

Nepal

Jyoti Keshar Simha Thakuri

Jyotsana Creation Media Pvt. Ltd.

44

Candle’s Wick

Short

Nepal

Sahara Sharma

Gauthali Entertainment Private Limited

45

Ramro Ma

Short

Nepal

Reason Gajurel

46

Memeh

Short

Nepal

Gopal Acharya

DRISHYA LAYA CINEMA

47

Badh

Short

Nepal

Shreelata Rana

Onion Films

48

Gemini

Short

Nepal

Nabin Bhatt & Aabha Nepal

PMG

49

MA

Short

Nepal

Gokul Kunwar

Apee Entertainment & Kamero screen

50

Pratibaddata

Feature

Nepal

Basudev Pokhrel

AIDS control organization, Pokhara