Selection

NIFF 2019 Selection Committee:

Bijay Ratna Tuladhar – Senior Journalist / Film maker

Karun Thapa – Film editor / Lyricist

Alok Tiwari – Sound Engineer

Avaya Shrestha – Journalist / Poet / Storywriter

Bishnu Kalpit – Cinematographer

Deepak Bajracharya – Cinematographer

Sabanam Mukhiya – Film makers

Ramraja Dahal – Film Director

Sushil Paudel – Journalist / Film Writer

 

S.NO Film Country Duration Directed by
1 Song of the Innocent Sri Lanka 22 min Dananjaya Bandara
2 8- Minute Georgia 13 min Giorgi Gogichaishvili, Davit Abramishvili
3 Hello, Rain Nigeria 30 min C.J. “Fiery” Obasi
4 The Blind of the Cathedral Lebanon 17 min Nadine Asmar
5 Thirst Nepal 12 min Sajan Bhandari
6 Behind the Moon India 23 min Samrat Chakraborty
7 Me vs Mine Nepal 21 min Bijay Tamrakar
8 Ugly Fairy Tale Bulgaria 10 min Radostina Neykova
9 The Wind Will Carry Us Turkey 15 min Kerem Yükseloğlu
10 The Stained Flag Nepal / Spain 8 min Dhanraj Barkote
11 Confession Tunisia 8 min Hatem Ben Chbili
12 Lachhmaniya Nepal 16 min Bikas Neupane
13 The Intersecting lines China 19 min Wang mingduan
14 Leave a Print United Kingdom 5 min Christina S. Nerland
15 Sore Philippines 15 min Rodiell Veloso
16 The Box Slovenia 12 min Dusan Kastelic
17 Invisible Ukraine 25 min Tabor
18 Cue Jane United States of America 15 min Qianzi Gao
19 Maren Germany 23 min Ludo Vici
20 Hong Kong Rescue China 94 min Liu Yijun
21 A Little Red Car Bangladesh 13 min Md. Abid Mallick
22 Spring Time Rest Greece 14 min Υannis Zafiris
23 The Queen of The House France 6 min Isabel Pérez del Pulgar
24 Right Track United Arab Emirates 11 min Jophy Jose
25 Voice of Silence India 21 min Debraj Naiya
26 Mother Nepal 25 min Parichhed Sen
27 Toprak France / Turkey 11 min Onur Yagiz
28 Like The Sun Egypt 22 min Hana Mahmoud
29 The Masseuse Malaysia 20 min Tan Ce Ding
30 A Letter to God Bangladesh 17 min Hemanta Sadeeq
31 Now I See You Russia 12 min Diana Sineokaya
32 Meen Alaap India / Banlgadesh 28 min Subarna Senjutee Tushi
33 Motherly Nepal 15 min Prashanna Mali
34 The Dinner Hong Kong SAR 15 min Tin Long Chan
35 Anderkahini India 87 min Arnab Midya
36 Komola Rocket Bangladesh 96 min Noor Imran Mithu / Abu Shahed Emon
37 One Hundred Years Running Italy 18 min Domenico G.S. Parrino
38 Toxicity Malta 11 min Angelique Muller
39 Damaru Ko Dandibiyo Nepal 139 min Chhetan Gurung
40 SU Kazakhstan 19 min Aizhan Kassymbek
41 1190 Ireland 30 min Andzej Gavriss
42 Bhor Nepal 125 min Yadav Kumar Bhattarai
43 Panchayat Nepal 104 min Shivam Adhikari
44 Cat Days Japan 11 min Jon Frickey
45 The Myth 0 Nepal 13 min Darshan Bir Shakya
46 Astitwa Nepal 8 min Ram Krishna Khadgi
47 Bardo Nepal 10 min Passang Tsering Chhortenpa
48 Hari Nepal 106 min Pratik gurung and Safal K.C
49 A Land Imagined Singapore 30 min Yeo Siew Hua
50 Ala Changso China 110 min Sonthar Gyal
51 Bhui Manchhe Nepal 125 min Navaraj Budhathoki
52 Chhora Nepal / France 25 min Subarna Thapa
53 Highway 318 China 98 min Nie Yunxing
54 Green Cats Estonia 105 min Andres Puustusmaa
55 I & Myself Japan 5 min Hisanori Tsukuda
56 Dying Candle Nepal 128 min Naresh Kumar KC
57 JOC Romania 16 min Andreea Valean
58 Supermonk Nepal 18 min Shenang Gyamjo Tamang
59 Tattini Nepal 15 min Abinash Bikram Shah