NIFF 2020 Opening Ceremony

15:30 - 16:30

NIFF 2020 Opening Ceremony


NIFF 2020 Opening program with keynote and film industry address, with Hon. Speaker of the House Mr. Agni Sapkota as the Chief Guest
NIFF 2020 Opening Film

17:00 - 19:00

NIFF 2020 Opening Film


World Panorama The Composer | 104 min directed by. Xierzati Yahefu China
Screening 2AA

11:00 - 13:30

Screening 2AA


Nepali feature competition Prasad | 135 min directed by. Dinesh Raut Nepal
Screening 2AB

14:00 - 15:30

Screening 2AB


World Panorama Teen Muhurat | 70 min directed by. Deyali Mukherjee India  
Screening 2AC

15:30 - 17:00

Screening 2AC


World Panorama The Inevitable Death of the Crab | 72 min dir. Ahcitz Azcona Mexico
Screening 2AD

17:30 - 19:00

Screening 2AD


World Panorama The Other Half | 90 mins directed by. Lalith Rathnayake Sri Lanka
Screening 3AA

11:00 - 13:00

Screening 3AA


Nepali Feature Competition Bulbul | 116 min directed by. Binod Paudel Nepal
Screening 3AB

13:30 - 15:00

Screening 3AB


World Panorama Happy Cleaners | 98 min directed by. Julian Kim, Peter S. Lee

United States
NIFF FORUM

15:30 - 17:00

NIFF FORUM


Masterclass by Prakash Jha Indian film director Prakash Jha delivers his masterclass and shares his filmmaking journey
Screening 3AC

17:00 - 19:00

Screening 3AC


World Panorama Midnight Song | 90 min
directed by. Arunjit Borah
India
Screening 4AA

11:00 - 13:00

Screening 4AA


World Panorama Biriyaani | 93 min
directed by. Sajin Baabu
India
Mero Katha: Rajesh Hamal

13:30 - 15:00

Mero Katha: Rajesh Hamal


Nepali film icon Rajesh Hamal shares his film journey on his storytelling session
Screening 4AB

15:30 - 17:00

Screening 4AB


World Panorama The Return of Richard III on the 09:24 am train | 85 min
directed by. Eric Bu
France
Screening 4AC

17:30 - 19:00

Screening 4AC


Nepali feature competition Miss Bardiya | 94 mins
directed by. Sahara Sharma
Nepal
Screening 5AA

11:00 - 13:00

Screening 5AA


Nepali feature competition Kopila | 138 min
directed by. Shivam Adhikari
Nepal
Screening 5AB

13:30 - 15:00

Screening 5AB


National Shorts Competition Sipahiki Swasni | 14 min
directed by. Nirmal Paudel
Nepal

The End of Culture | 6 min
directed by. Bishal Neupane
Nepal

Atisarga | 10 min
directed by. Nipil Sharma
Nepal

A Nepali Short Film Guide for Film Festivals | 22 min
directed by. Sajal Lopchan
Nepal

Dharko - A Line | 7 min
directed by. Pabitra Khadka
Nepal

Silence Please | 3 min
directed by. Parikshit Bickram Rana
Nepal

Shorts (Live Action) Competition Before the Tide Comes In | 19 min
directed by. He Qianming
China

Dream of Salt | 10 min
directed by. Marwa Kamel
Egypt

Closing Ceremony

17:00 - 19:00

Closing Ceremony


NIFF 2020 Closing program involving industry keynote and award ceremony, with the Minister of Information and Communication Mr. Gokul Pd. Baskota as the Chief Guest.
Screening 2BA

12:00 - 13:30

Screening 2BA


DOCS at NIFF Tanewe | 38 min
directed by. Nachiket Guttikar
United States

Shorts (Live Action) Competition Moon, Thread | 13 min
directed by. Sum CHUNG, Doh LEE
South Korea

Kneeling Sheep | 14 min
directed by. Hai Rihan
United States

National Shorts Competition Kalam | 18 min
directed by. Prabin Kumar Rawat
Nepal
Screening 2BB

14:00 - 15:30

Screening 2BB


Shorts (Live Action) Competition One Storm Away | 30 min
directed by. Clish A. Gittens
Barbados

Panic Attack | 3 min
directed by. Eileen O’Meara
United States

Winter’s Blight | 14 min
directed by. Claire Campbell
New Zealand

The Breath of Celia | 15 min
directed by. Miguel Angel Barroso
Spain

O Land of Wrath | 23 min
directed by. Adrian Camilleri
Malta

National Shorts Competition Siya | 13 min
directed by. Mira Gurung
Nepal
Screening 2BC

16:00 - 17:30

Screening 2BC


World Panorama Walking on the Waves | 86 min
directed by. HO Chiao-Lin
China / Taiwan
NIFF FORUM

11:30 - 13:00

NIFF FORUM


Nepal as a filming destination panel talk A panel of Nepali film and policy makers discuss on how Nepal can be promoted as a global filming destination
Screening 3BA

13:30 - 15:00

Screening 3BA


DOCS at NIFF Strangers in the Heart of Europe | 44 min
directed by. Jan Paschen
Germany

Shorts (Animated) Competition The Steppes of Khazar| 7 min
directed by. Sofiia Melnyk
Germany

Shorts (Live Action) Competition Cloud | 14 min
directed by. Michael Demetrius
Greece

National Shorts Competition Padma | 10 min
directed by. Dipendra Malla
Nepal

Vedana | 7 min
directed by. Pradhanya Yonzon
Nepal
Screening 3BB

15:30 - 17:00

Screening 3BB


DOCS at NIFF I Love Life | 46 min
directed by. Zbigniew Gajzler
Poland

Shorts (Animated) Competition The Grass is Always Greener When It is’nt Covered in Chocolate | 10 min
directed by. Hala Alhomoud
Kuwait

Shorts (Live Action) Competition Acide | 18 min
directed by. Just Philippot
France

National Shorts Competition Junu ko Jutta | 13 min
directed by. Kedar Shrestha
Nepal
Screening 3BC

17:30 - 19:00

Screening 3BC


DOCS at NIFF Levgeniy | 36 min
directed by. Asya Nikolaeva
Ukraine

Shorts (Animated) Competition Harvest | 4 min
directed by. Sun Lijun
China

Shorts (Live Action) Competition The Pornographer | 12 min
directed by. Nils J. Nesse
Norway

Cleats | 10 min
directed by. Abdullah Şahin
Turkey

Pari of Pokhara | 7 min
directed by. Babar Ali
United States
Screening 4BA

11:30 - 13:00

Screening 4BA


DOCS at NIFF Co-Husband | 38 min
directed by. Ganesh Panday
Nepal

Shorts (Live Action) Competition Sundor Chaan | 30 min
directed by. Shankha Das Gupta
Bangladesh

The Little One | 13 min
directed by. Danilo Bećković
Serbia
Screening 4BB

13:30 - 15:00

Screening 4BB


World Panorama Trap | 82 min
directed by. Seyid Çolak
Turkey
NIFF FORUM

15:00 - 18:30

NIFF FORUM


NIFF Retrospective: Basudev
Screening of iconic Nepali film Basudev and a post-screening panel discussion involving the makers of the original film
Screening 5BA

11:15 - 12:45

Screening 5BA


Shorts (Live Action) Competition On The Border | 15 min
directed by. WEI Shujun
China

Anna | 15 min
directed by. Dekel Berenson
Ukraine

A Good Story | 22 min
directed by. Marcus Mullen
Canada

Harbor | 25 min
directed by. Paul Marques Duarte
France

Deluge | 12 min
directed by. Cloudy Rhodes
Australia
Screening 5BB

13:00 - 14:30

Screening 5BB


Shorts (Live Action) Competition
Patron | 11 min
directed by. Emily Haigh, Alon Young
United Kingdom

The Summer of Arte | 15 min
directed by. Takayuki Yoshida
Japan

Balai (Home) | 16 min
directed by. Klarisse Purugganan
Philippines

Go Back Forward | 9 min
directed by. Marialejandra Matin
Venezuela

Life is a Bitch | 20 min
directed by. Jules Carrin
Switzerland
Screening 5BC

15:00 - 16:30

Screening 5BC


Shorts (Live Action) Competition
Ideal Homeland | 15 min
directed by. Bowie
China

Shadows | 15 min
directed by. Ahmad Zaraket
Lebanon

Traces | 12 min
directed by. Pins Sébastien
Belgium

Short Calf Muscle | 13 min
directed by. Victoria Warmerdam
Netherlands

Between | 22 min
directed by. Andre Ben Birken, Takis Panas
Portugal

Innocent Soul | 11 min
directed by. Til Thapa Magar
Nepal
Screening 2CA

14:00 - 16:00

Screening 2CA


DOCS at NIFF Mission Safeer: 37 days to Freedom | 48 min
directed by. Viraf Kekobad, Hanif Modak
India

Shorts (Live Action) Competition Musings with Merv - Hygge | 5 min
directed by. Vince Breheny & Rebecca Kragh
Ireland

Sailors of the Forest | 16 min
directed by. Stefano Tammaro
Italy

Of Pets & Dinner | 6 min
directed by. Kew Lin
Singapore

National Shorts Competition Singha Durbar | 15 min
directed by. Prabesh Poudel
Nepal
NIFF FORUM

16:30 - 18:30

NIFF FORUM


"If you are on time, you are late": Effective storytelling Masterclass by Anomaa Rajakaruna
A 90 mins session where jury head and award winning documentary filmmaker Ms. Anomaa Rajakaruna shares about the importance of research, spending time with communities, importance of observation in relation to her own experiences in documentary filmmaking.
Screening 3CA

14:00 - 16:00

Screening 3CA


DOCS at NIFF Golden Fish, African Fish | 60 min
directed by. Thomas Grand, Moussa Diop
Senegal

Shorts (Animated) Competition Spirit of the Drowning Girls | 11 min
directed by. Runze Cao
China

National Shorts Competition 3rd Law | 14 min
directed by. Bisharad Bassnet
Nepal
Screening 3CB

16:30 - 18:30

Screening 3CB


Shorts (Live Action) Competition Nooreh | 22 min
directed by. Ashish Pandey
India

Uzzi | 20 min
directed by. Ido Weisman
Israel

M Like Mobius | 8 min
directed by. Faranak Moradi
Iran

Kampung Tapir | 17 min
directed by. Aw See Wee
Malaysia

National Shorts Competition Hundred Rupees | 20 min
directed by. TR Gaudel
Nepal
Presentation on the Importance of film societies /w Joao Paulo

14:00 - 15:30

Presentation on the Importance of film societies /w Joao Paulo

NIFF FORUM

12:00 - 14:00

NIFF FORUM


Discussion on developing your film projects to access international film programs and festivals
Screening 4CA

16:00 - 18:00

Screening 4CA


Nepali Feature Competition Gopi | 100 min
directed by. Dipendra Lama
Nepa
Panel talk on Filmmaking in an age of streaming

10:00 - 12:00

Panel talk on Filmmaking in an age of streaming


The panel will involve Nepali and hollywood filmmakers to have an inside look at the journey of the cinematic experience. They will share their experiences in developing stories, packaging, financing and branding for both streaming and traditional distribution.
Masterclass with Zack Stentz

13:30 - 15:30

Masterclass with Zack Stentz


A 2 hours’ masterclass on the tricks and techniques of writing American action movies with acclaimed hollywood writer Zack Stentz
Panel talk on Telling a local story to a global audience

16:00 - 17:30

Panel talk on Telling a local story to a global audience


Featuring a string of Nepali filmmakers, this panel discusses the challenges of taking local content to the world.

Our Partners